Skip to Content

Sun Prairie softball returns to state tournament

SUN PRAIRIE (WKOW) — The Sun Prairie softball team is headed back to the WIAA State Tournament for the third straight season.

“When we first went, it was very stressful and a lot going on,” says senior outfielder Sabrina Reuter. “Now that we’re coming back for a third time, we kind of know what goes on. We know what’s going to happen, the energy, because really, it’s different than other games.”

The Cardinals are the defending Division 1 state champions but only return two starters from that squad. Still, they return enough veterans to understand what it takes to perform well at Goodman Diamond.

“We just have to stay focused and keep doing our game. Keep playing and keep doing what we’re doing,” says junior pitcher Maddie Gardner.

Sun Prairie will open state tournament play against Waukesha North on Thursday at 12:30 p.m. A complete tournament schedule is below.

Division 1

Quarterfinals – Thursday, June 6
Game-1:  #4  Kenosha Bradford/Reuther (23-6) vs. #5 Chippewa Falls (20-7) – 8 a.m.
Game-2:  #1 Oshkosh North (28-0) vs. #8 Nicolet (20-7) – 10 a.m.*
Game-3:  #2 Sun Prairie (25-3) vs. #7 Waukesha North (15-7) – 12:30 p.m.
Game-4:  #3 Pulaski (23-5) vs. #6 Wilmot Union (18-9) – 2:30 p.m.*

Semifinals – Friday, June 7
Game-5:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 – 7 p.m.
Game-6:  Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 – 9 p.m.*

Championship – Saturday, June 8
Game-7:  Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 – 6:30 p.m.*

Division 2

Semifinals – Friday, June 7
Game-1:  #2 Seymour (24-1) vs. #3 Ellsworth (24-2) – 2:30 p.m.
Game-2:  #1 Monroe (22-4) vs. #4 New Berlin West (22-3) – 4:30 p.m.*

Championship – Saturday, June 8
Game-3:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 – 4 p.m.

Division 3

Semifinals – Friday, June 7
Game-1:  #2 Campbellsport (16-7) vs. #3 Southern Door (21-3) – 10 a.m.
Game-2:  #1 Poynette (28-0) vs. #4 Prescott (20-10) – Noon*

Championship – Saturday, June 8
Game-3:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 – 1 p.m.*

Division 4

Semifinals – Thursday, June 6
Game-1:  #2 Mishicot (24-0) vs. #3 Pacelli (19-6) - 9 p.m.
Semifinals – Friday, June 7
Game-2:  #1 Horicon (23-1) vs. #4 Thorp (19-6) – 8 a.m.*

Championship – Saturday, June 8
Game-3:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 – 10:30 a.m.*

Division 5

Semifinals – Thursday, June 6
Game-1:  #2 Belmont (24-1) vs. #3 Tri-County (19-3) – 5 p.m.
Game-2:  #1 Blair-Taylor (27-0) vs. #4 Gilman (21-4) – 7 p.m.*

Championship – Saturday, June 8
Game-3:  Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 – 8 a.m.

* Approximate times

Lance Veeser

Sports Director, 27 News

Skip to content