Skip to Content

Positive cases of COVID-19 back over 4 percent

MADISON (WKOW) -- The percentage of positive COVID-19 cases was back up over 4 percent in new numbers released by the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

DHS also reported seven deaths since yesterday, and 31 new hospitalizations.

The Department of Health Services reported 9,638 new test results, of which 432--or 4.3 percent--came back positive, according to the numbers released today.

Measuring the percentage of new cases returned in tests each day helps differentiate if increases in cases are due to greater spread or more testing, according to DHS.

Over the past seven days, an average of 3.6 percent of tests have returned with positive results.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measures what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Percentage of positive cases

DatePercentage
June 244.3
June 232.2
June 223.8
June 214.6
June 203.8
June 192.5
June 184.0
June 172.6
June 162.4

Health officials reported seven new deaths related to COVID-19, bringing the total to 745.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
June 247317573299
June 235377503268
June 221117453231
June 210177443220
June 2014267443203
June 1911177303177
June 187327193160
June 179327123128
June 169357033096

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(A timeline of the virus' spread in Wisconsin is available here.)

Number of positive cases and deaths by county

Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 6/24/2020Negative as of 6/24/2020Deaths as of 6/24/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 6/24/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 6/24/2020
Adams111,350254.818%
Ashland3701019.10%
Barron323,398070.70%
Bayfield31,028120.033%
Brown2,66129,762401024.32%
Buffalo7922253.229%
Burnett2781113.150%
Calumet923,0692184.72%
Chippewa714,4120111.60%
Clark641,9476185.69%
Columbia704,7231122.91%
Crawford322,2670196.50%
Dane1,23556,51632233.13%
Dodge4449,0855505.81%
Door402,5963145.88%
Douglas202,055046.10%
Dunn293,194065.20%
Eau Claire1707,4391165.11%
Florence3354069.20%
Fond du Lac2978,9296290.32%
Forest354683388.19%
Grant1344,92012258.59%
Green812,6391219.71%
Green Lake261,5690138.60%
Iowa232,035097.40%
Iron2339135.050%
Jackson242,2061117.04%
Jefferson1945,8524229.22%
Juneau312,3041117.33%
Kenosha1,43615,47640853.13%
Kewaunee461,3561225.92%
La Crosse31610,1520268.10%
Lafayette611,0910364.50%
Langlade71,235036.50%
Lincoln81,443028.70%
Manitowoc815,4961102.01%
Marathon1306,125196.11%
Marinette454,0223111.07%
Marquette10999165.810%
Menominee41,047087.40%
Milwaukee10,54496,1393771105.04%
Monroe514,1491112.12%
Oconto503,0200133.10%
Oneida172,073048.10%
Outagamie41513,7318224.62%
Ozaukee2105,81615237.97%
Pepin1512013.80%
Pierce572,3760137.00%
Polk413,159194.62%
Portage1014,8500143.10%
Price2853014.80%
Racine2,11423,409611081.93%
Richland151,387485.527%
Rock81614,14123504.43%
Rusk11689077.60%
Sauk976,1063152.53%
Sawyer91,695055.00%
Shawano703,3500170.70%
Sheboygan1877,6964162.32%
St. Croix1355,3621153.61%
Taylor10905049.10%
Trempealeau983,1240332.90%
Vernon312,1820101.60%
Vilas101,014046.30%
Walworth5227,56818506.73%
Washburn41,057025.50%
Washington3308,03314245.34%
Waukesha1,05621,17337264.74%
Waupaca964,5646186.66%
Waushara202,432082.90%
Winnebago62615,58111368.42%
Wood374,355150.53%
Total25,763487,803757445.9
Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content