Skip to Content

For second day in a row, no new COVID-19 deaths in Wisconsin

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

MADISON (WKOW) -- No new deaths to COVID-19 have been reported since yesterday, and the percentage of positive tests has dropped to 5.3 percent.

The Department of Health Services reported 5,612 new test results, of which 315--or 5.3 percent--came back positive, according to the numbers released today.

DHS also reported 11 new hospitalizations.

Over 525,000 tests have come back negative. 28,054, or 79 percent of those cases have recovered.

Measuring the percentage of new cases returned in tests each day helps differentiate if increases in cases are due to greater spread or more testing, according to DHS.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measures what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Percentage of positive cases

DatePercentage
June 295.3
June 287.1
June 275.9
June 265.7
June 254.1
June 244.3
June 232.2
June 223.8
June 214.6
June 203.8
June 192.5

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
June 290147773,407
June 280117773393
June 2711317773382
June 260257663351
June 259277663326
June 247317573299
June 235377503268
June 221117453231
June 210177443220
June 2014267443203
June 1911177303177

If you need some #MondayMotivation, check out our #COVID19 activity level webpage. It will give you the data you need to...

Publicado por Wisconsin Department of Health Services en Lunes, 29 de junio de 2020

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(A timeline of the virus' spread in Wisconsin is available here.)

Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 6/29/2020Negative as of 6/29/2020Deaths as of 6/29/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 6/29/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 6/29/2020
Adams191,458294.711%
Ashland3753019.10%
Barron343,513075.10%
Bayfield31,049120.033%
Brown2,82531,493421087.41%
Buffalo7953253.229%
Burnett3831119.733%
Calumet1063,3472212.82%
Chippewa844,8500132.00%
Clark702,0846203.09%
Columbia835,1611145.71%
Crawford332,3430202.60%
Dane1,72761,38332325.92%
Dodge45610,2545519.51%
Door432,6653156.77%
Douglas242,164055.30%
Dunn373,449083.10%
Eau Claire2188,2151211.70%
Florence3423069.20%
Fond du Lac3099,9066302.02%
Forest385193421.48%
Grant1525,24413293.39%
Green882,8581238.71%
Green Lake321,6610170.60%
Iowa292,2540122.80%
Iron63501105.017%
Jackson262,4261126.84%
Jefferson2346,5224276.42%
Juneau352,5061132.53%
Kenosha1,49016,58843885.23%
Kewaunee551,4421270.12%
La Crosse40411,3860342.80%
Lafayette701,2900418.30%
Langlade81,336041.70%
Lincoln91,569032.30%
Manitowoc925,8051115.91%
Marathon1586,4701116.81%
Marinette534,2313130.76%
Marquette131,085185.58%
Menominee61,1570131.00%
Milwaukee11,216102,7323891175.43%
Monroe634,4551138.52%
Oconto563,2300149.10%
Oneida192,274053.80%
Outagamie46314,7518250.62%
Ozaukee2236,35815252.67%
Pepin1543013.80%
Pierce682,5910163.40%
Polk483,4361110.72%
Portage1355,2080191.20%
Price2886014.80%
Racine2,15524,939611102.93%
Richland151,472485.527%
Rock85315,06423527.33%
Rusk11735077.60%
Sauk1056,5013165.13%
Sawyer121,771073.30%
Shawano763,9050185.30%
Sheboygan2018,1564174.52%
St. Croix1596,0191180.91%
Taylor12988059.00%
Trempealeau1113,3230377.10%
Vernon322,3510104.90%
Vilas101,099046.30%
Walworth5748,63718557.23%
Washburn41,091025.50%
Washington3588,67315266.14%
Waukesha1,15123,55338288.63%
Waupaca1064,7296206.06%
Waushara233,364095.40%
Winnebago66216,67511389.62%
Wood494,857166.92%
Total28,058527,359777485.63%
Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content