Skip to Content

Deaths, hospitalizations to COVID-19 drop but seven-day average continues slow rise

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
7-1 WI Confirmed Deaths 786
7-1 WI Confirmed Cases 29199
7-1 Coronavirus Testing Percentage

MADISON (WKOW) -- More than 12,000 COVID-19 tests were administered for the second day in a row in Wisconsin, while the number of positive cases dropped by 60 since yesterday.

The Department of Health Services reported 12,068 new test results, of which 540--or 4.3 percent--came back positive, according to the numbers released today.

The seven-day average, another measure reported by DHS, continues to rise. The number of cases has gone from 266 to 491 over the past two weeks.

DHS also reported 2 deaths and 36 new hospitalizations.

Nearly 540,000 tests have come back negative since testing began.

Of the positive cases, 22,587, or 79 percent have recovered.

Measuring the percentage of new cases returned in tests each day helps differentiate if increases in cases are due to greater spread or more testing, according to DHS.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measures what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Percentage of positive cases

DatePercentage
July 14.3
June 304.7
June 295.3
June 287.1
June 275.9
June 265.7
June 254.1
June 244.3
June 232.2
June 223.8
June 214.6
June 203.8
June 192.5

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
July 12367863482
June 307397843446
June 290147773,407
June 280117773393
June 2711317773382
June 260257663351
June 259277663326
June 247317573299
June 235377503268
June 221117453231
June 210177443220
June 2014267443203
June 1911177303177

As you check the #COVID19_WI data, check out our activity level web page. Wisconsin regions and counties are now...

Posted by Wisconsin Department of Health Services on Wednesday, July 1, 2020

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(A timeline of the virus' spread in Wisconsin is available here.)

Number of positive cases and deaths by county

Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 7/1/2020Negative as of 7/1/2020Deaths as of 7/1/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 7/1/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 7/1/2020
Adams191,493294.711%
Ashland3776019.10%
Barron343,582175.13%
Bayfield31,088120.033%
Brown2,91632,262421122.51%
Buffalo8984260.825%
Burnett3869119.733%
Calumet1113,4992222.92%
Chippewa884,9590138.30%
Clark772,1466223.28%
Columbia885,8481154.51%
Crawford342,3770208.70%
Dane1,95365,35032368.62%
Dodge46110,6485525.21%
Door432,8013156.77%
Douglas302,292069.10%
Dunn383,532085.40%
Eau Claire2408,3871233.00%
Florence3428069.20%
Fond du Lac31310,1446305.92%
Forest395763432.58%
Grant1615,57413310.68%
Green892,9211241.41%
Green Lake331,6940175.90%
Iowa322,4040135.50%
Iron73771122.514%
Jackson272,5081131.74%
Jefferson2426,7494285.92%
Juneau392,7211147.63%
Kenosha1,52217,45143904.23%
Kewaunee591,5111289.82%
La Crosse45512,2850386.10%
Lafayette741,3300442.20%
Langlade101,355052.20%
Lincoln101,622035.90%
Manitowoc996,3371124.71%
Marathon1746,8541128.61%
Marinette604,3633148.05%
Marquette161,1071105.26%
Menominee71,2040152.90%
Milwaukee11,510105,3373901206.23%
Monroe654,5391142.92%
Oconto613,5890162.40%
Oneida202,360056.60%
Outagamie49115,5339265.82%
Ozaukee2387,03315269.66%
Pepin1548013.80%
Pierce682,6940163.40%
Polk523,5971120.02%
Portage1475,4050208.20%
Price2933014.80%
Racine2,17626,250631113.63%
Richland151,501485.527%
Rock87315,36224539.73%
Rusk11762077.60%
Sauk1086,9593169.83%
Sawyer121,820073.30%
Shawano784,0210190.20%
Sheboygan2088,7534180.52%
St. Croix1716,2251194.51%
Taylor131,016063.90%
Trempealeau1183,3990400.80%
Vernon362,4220118.00%
Vilas101,176046.30%
Walworth6128,90218594.13%
Washburn41,136025.50%
Washington3809,44316282.54%
Waukesha1,21025,62839303.43%
Waupaca1164,9677225.56%
Waushara293,4570120.30%
Winnebago68317,40011401.92%
Wood615,032183.22%
Total29,199551,607786505.33%
Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content