Skip to Content

579 new COVID-19 cases reported in Wisconsin ahead of holiday weekend

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

MADISON (WKOW) -- The percentage of new COVID-19 tests in Wisconsin to come back positive jumped up Friday as total tests declined heading into the holiday weekend.

The Department of Health Services reported 10,186 new test results, of which 579--or 5.7 percent--came back positive, according to the numbers released today.

Measuring the percentage of new cases returned in tests each day helps differentiate if increases in cases are due to greater spread or more testing, according to DHS.

The seven-day average, another measure reported by DHS, has risen over the last several weeks.

As infections increase in the state, health officials have urged Wisconsinites not to travel over the Fourth of July weekend.

DHS also reported seven deaths and 36 new hospitalizations.

Over 573,000 tests have come back negative since testing began.

Of the positive cases, 24,043, or 79 percent have recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measures what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Percentage of positive cases

DatePercentage
July 35.7
July 24.2
July 14.3
June 304.7
June 295.3
June 287.1
June 275.9

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
July 33367963555
July 27377933519
July 12367863482
June 307397843446
June 290147773,407
June 280117773393
June 2711317773382

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

JT Cestkowski

Social Media Content Producer/Desk Editor

Skip to content