Skip to Content

15 deaths, 47 hospitalizations related to COVID-19 since yesterday

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
7-31 WI Confirmed Deaths 934
7-31 WI Confirmed Cases 52940
7-31 WI 7 Day Average

MADISON (WKOW) -- The seven day average of new cases is down, however 15 more people died since yesterday due to COVID-19 in Wisconsin.

The Department of Health Services reported 15,379 new test results, of which 832--or 5.4 percent--came back positive, according to the numbers released today.

The remaining tests, 94.6 percent returned negative results. However, a negative test only means the person tested did not have the disease at the time. They could still contract COVID-19.

Measuring the percentage of new cases returned in tests each day helps differentiate if increases in cases are due to greater spread or more testing, according to DHS.

The seven-day average dipped to 860 new cases per day, from 916 a week ago.

DHS also listed 15 new deaths, for a total of 934 people (1.8 percent of positive cases) killed by the disease.

The state reported 47 new hospitalizations.

The state reported 14,547 new negative test results.

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 42,307, or 80 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Percentage of positive cases

DatePercentage
July 315.4
July 306.1
July 295.9
July 285.3
July 278.5
July 269.6
July 256.7
July 245.8

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
July 3115479344637
July 308519194590
July 295469114539
July 2813739064493
July 271268934420
July 261268924394
July 2513438914370
July 240548784327

Today's numbers reflect an additional 15 #COVID19_WI deaths, but you'll see the number of people recovered has now...

Posted by Wisconsin Department of Health Services on Friday, July 31, 2020

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

Number of positive cases and deaths by county

Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 7/31/2020Negative as of 7/31/2020Deaths as of 7/31/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 7/31/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 7/31/2020
Adams692,3422343.73%
Ashland151,600095.50%
Barron2285,5223503.81%
Bayfield181,7681120.16%
Brown3,91944,161511508.51%
Buffalo411,5852311.45%
Burnett131,458185.28%
Calumet2365,4452473.81%
Chippewa2089,7310326.90%
Clark1683,4517487.14%
Columbia2138,9431374.00%
Crawford563,1750343.80%
Dane4,086118,78537771.21%
Dodge65514,9275746.21%
Door844,0963306.14%
Douglas1134,2430260.40%
Dunn1025,2390229.20%
Eau Claire47413,5093460.21%
Florence75620161.40%
Fond du Lac52913,8326517.01%
Forest589004643.27%
Grant3188,40314613.64%
Green1234,4221333.71%
Green Lake522,3250277.20%
Iowa623,3070262.50%
Iron7194511242.31%
Jackson464,9801224.32%
Jefferson54412,1965642.61%
Juneau1195,7511450.41%
Kenosha2,42625,723521441.22%
Kewaunee1092,3512535.42%
La Crosse78816,6501668.60%
Lafayette1032,1280615.50%
Langlade431,9821224.42%
Lincoln603,0280215.50%
Manitowoc2879,6761361.40%
Marathon54711,6105404.41%
Marinette2806,5443690.71%
Marquette691,8301453.71%
Menominee181,6240393.10%
Milwaukee19,248169,9694382017.22%
Monroe2056,7401450.50%
Oconto1645,5290436.70%
Oneida814,1980229.20%
Outagamie1,06123,67312574.31%
Ozaukee52811,48016598.13%
Pepin409320550.80%
Pierce1644,3790394.20%
Polk1115,5282256.12%
Portage3378,3060477.30%
Price191,7440140.80%
Racine3,09541,244771583.92%
Richland252,5924142.516%
Rock1,34223,04726829.62%
Rusk141,208198.77%
Sauk34711,7473545.61%
Sawyer342,4800207.70%
Shawano1475,8630358.50%
Sheboygan57814,6705501.71%
St. Croix4399,9262499.30%
Taylor471,6630230.90%
Trempealeau3014,69921022.51%
Vernon553,7350180.20%
Vilas292,0730134.30%
Walworth1,17914,401211144.52%
Washburn211,7300133.90%
Washington80514,89622598.43%
Waukesha3,48847,32753874.52%
Waupaca3507,20114680.44%
Waushara995,0360410.50%
Winnebago1,01424,78417596.72%
Wood2168,6001294.80%
Total52,940882,149934916.22%
Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content