Skip to Content

7.1 percent of Wisconsin COVID-19 tests return positive; 13 more dead

MADISON (WKOW) -- For the second time this week, Wisconsin reported over 1,000 cases in a single day, according to new numbers from state health officials.

The Department of Health Services reported 14,858 new test results, of which 1,062--or 7.1 percent--came back positive, according to the numbers released today.

The remaining tests, 92.9 percent returned negative results. However, a negative test only means the person tested did not have the disease at the time. They could still contract COVID-19.

Measuring the percentage of new cases returned in tests each day helps differentiate if increases in cases are due to greater spread or more testing, according to DHS.

The seven-day average dipped to 876 new cases per day, from 912 a week ago.

DHS also listed 13 new deaths, for a total of 947 people (1.8 percent of positive cases) killed by the disease.

The state reported 44 new hospitalizations.

The state reported 13,796 new negative test results.

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 54,002, or 80 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Percentage of positive cases

DatePercentage
August 17.1
July 315.4
July 306.1
July 295.9
July 285.3
July 278.5
July 269.6
July 256.7
July 245.8

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
August 113449474681
July 3115479344637
July 308519194590
July 295469114539
July 2813739064493
July 271268934420
July 261268924394
July 2513438914370
July 240548784327

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

Number of positive cases and deaths by county

Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/1/2020Negative as of 8/1/2020Deaths as of 8/1/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/1/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/1/2020
Adams692,3782343.73%
Ashland191,6230120.90%
Barron2535,7453559.11%
Bayfield191,7831126.75%
Brown3,96245,313511525.11%
Buffalo411,6092311.45%
Burnett141,483191.87%
Calumet2465,5262493.91%
Chippewa2099,8110328.40%
Clark1733,4887501.64%
Columbia2199,0731384.50%
Crawford573,1980350.00%
Dane4,112120,81937776.11%
Dodge67515,0795769.01%
Door854,1853309.84%
Douglas1224,3940281.10%
Dunn1055,3100236.00%
Eau Claire48513,7283470.91%
Florence76020161.40%
Fond du Lac54514,0186532.71%
Forest599064654.27%
Grant3208,47314617.44%
Green1254,4941339.11%
Green Lake522,3570277.20%
Iowa633,3410266.70%
Iron7196411242.31%
Jackson475,0551229.22%
Jefferson55012,3325649.71%
Juneau1225,8281461.81%
Kenosha2,45325,875531457.32%
Kewaunee1102,4052540.32%
La Crosse79516,6531674.60%
Lafayette1052,1440627.40%
Langlade462,0091240.02%
Lincoln613,0710219.00%
Manitowoc2959,8491371.50%
Marathon56111,7546414.71%
Marinette2986,6673735.11%
Marquette691,9141453.71%
Menominee181,6470393.10%
Milwaukee19,519171,9234462045.62%
Monroe2126,8091465.90%
Oconto1785,6170474.00%
Oneida874,2470246.10%
Outagamie1,07724,03213582.91%
Ozaukee55812,04317632.13%
Pepin409520550.80%
Pierce1694,4520406.20%
Polk1175,5872269.92%
Portage3448,4350487.30%
Price211,7670155.70%
Racine3,19141,962761633.12%
Richland272,6414153.915%
Rock1,35723,29626838.92%
Rusk151,2251105.87%
Sauk37211,9183584.91%
Sawyer362,5320219.90%
Shawano1535,9430373.10%
Sheboygan58615,0025508.71%
St. Croix44210,0472502.70%
Taylor501,6860245.60%
Trempealeau3054,73421036.11%
Vernon583,7500190.10%
Vilas302,1290138.90%
Walworth1,22514,662211189.22%
Washburn291,7500184.80%
Washington86015,62222639.23%
Waukesha3,57848,16954897.02%
Waupaca3597,34215697.84%
Waushara1005,0830414.70%
Winnebago1,04124,95217612.62%
Wood2298,7331312.50%
Total54,002895,945947934.62%
Author Profile Photo

WKOW

Skip to content