Skip to Content

8 more dead from COVID-19, 55 hospitalized

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

MADISON (WKOW) -- State officials say eight more people died and 55 were hospitalized for COVID-19 since yesterday.

The Department of Health Services reported 17,706 new test results, of which 839--or 4.7 percent--came back positive, according to the numbers released today.

The remaining tests, 95.3 percent returned negative results. However, a negative test only means the person tested did not have the disease at the time. They could still contract COVID-19.

Measuring the percentage of new cases returned in tests each day helps differentiate if increases in cases are due to greater spread or more testing, according to DHS.

The seven-day average continues to drop and is at 810 new cases per day, down from 887 a week ago.

DHS also listed eight new deaths, for a total of 978 people (1.7 percent of positive cases) killed by the disease.

The state reported 55 new hospitalizations. Wisconsin hospitals are currently treating 251 patients with COVID-19. Of those, 104 people are in intensive care units.

The state reported 16,867 new negative test results.

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 47,221, or 82 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Percentage of positive cases

DatePercentage
Aug. 64.7
Aug. 55.2
Aug. 44.0
Aug. 35.6
Aug. 29.1
Aug. 17.1
July 315.4
July 306.1

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
8559784881
Aug. 59439704826
Aug. 412519614783
Aug. 31159494732
Aug. 21369484717
Aug. 113449474681
July 3115479344637
July 308519194590

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

Number of positive cases and deaths by county

Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/6/2020Negative as of 8/6/2020Deaths as of 8/6/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/6/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/6/2020
Adams822,5352408.52%
Ashland221,6951140.05%
Barron2765,9363609.91%
Bayfield211,8411140.15%
Brown4,15149,062521597.91%
Buffalo421,6552319.05%
Burnett221,5681144.25%
Calumet2885,8682578.21%
Chippewa21810,1510342.60%
Clark1803,6377521.94%
Columbia2389,5231417.90%
Crawford703,3120429.80%
Dane4,376132,87537825.91%
Dodge75716,0615862.41%
Door1014,4033368.13%
Douglas1494,8670343.30%
Dunn1125,5730251.70%
Eau Claire54114,1894525.31%
Florence66210138.30%
Fond du Lac59814,6736584.51%
Forest599634654.27%
Grant3418,81914657.94%
Green1374,7281371.61%
Green Lake542,4880287.90%
Iowa703,5660296.40%
Iron731,16711277.31%
Jackson525,2421253.62%
Jefferson59612,9605704.11%
Juneau1356,0501511.01%
Kenosha2,59727,984581542.82%
Kewaunee1222,5252599.22%
La Crosse88117,5421747.60%
Lafayette1162,2430693.20%
Langlade572,1851297.42%
Lincoln653,3030233.40%
Manitowoc32110,2721404.20%
Marathon61212,8998452.41%
Marinette3567,0903878.21%
Marquette762,0281499.81%
Menominee201,7100436.80%
Milwaukee20,389186,6324522136.72%
Monroe2417,2202529.61%
Oconto2075,9180551.20%
Oneida1024,5960288.60%
Outagamie1,18025,47314638.71%
Ozaukee62412,72517706.83%
Pepin429870578.40%
Pierce1974,7040473.50%
Polk1265,9422290.72%
Portage3778,8170534.00%
Price261,8370192.70%
Racine3,36444,658781721.62%
Richland342,8404193.912%
Rock1,39524,48226862.32%
Rusk171,3141119.96%
Sauk42312,4763665.11%
Sawyer522,7010317.70%
Shawano1736,2630421.90%
Sheboygan72015,8929625.01%
St. Croix47610,5134541.41%
Taylor611,7920299.70%
Trempealeau3294,88721117.61%
Vernon593,9340193.30%
Vilas452,3250208.40%
Walworth1,28416,520221246.42%
Washburn411,9520261.30%
Washington96716,46122718.82%
Waukesha3,93053,08057985.31%
Waupaca4177,88415810.64%
Waushara1125,2640464.40%
Winnebago1,11126,69218653.82%
Wood2689,2611365.80%
Total57,779961,851978999.92%
Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content