Skip to Content

Wisconsin nears 1,000 COVID-19 deaths; more than 60,000 confirmed cases

MADISON (WKOW) -- Wisconsin nears 1,000 confirmed deaths from COVID-19 on Sunday.

This milestone comes just over six months after the Wisconsin Department of Health confirmed the state’s first case of the COVID-19.

The Department of Health Services reported 7,418 new test results, of which 621--or 8.4 percent--came back positive, according to the numbers released today.

The remaining tests, 91.6 percent returned negative results. However, a negative test only means the person tested did not have the disease at the time. They could still contract COVID-19.

Measuring the percentage of new cases returned in tests each day helps differentiate if increases in cases are due to greater spread or more testing, according to DHS.

The seven-day average decreased to 804 new cases per day, up from 847 yesterday.

DHS also listed 2 new deaths, for a total of 998 people (1.6 percent of positive cases) killed by the disease.

The state reported 20 new hospitalizations. Wisconsin hospitals are currently treating 355 patients with COVID-19. Of those, 94 people are in intensive care units.

The state reported 6,797 new negative test results.

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 49,283, or 82 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Percentage of positive cases

DatePercentage
Aug 88.4
Aug. 88.9
Aug. 77
Aug. 64.7
Aug. 55.2
Aug. 44.0
Aug. 35.6
Aug. 29.1
Aug. 17.1

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Aug. 92209985,000
Aug. 86509964,980
Aug. 712499904930
Aug. 68559784881
Aug. 59439704826
Aug. 412519614783
Aug. 31159494732
Aug. 21369484717
Aug. 113449474681

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

Number of positive cases and deaths by county

Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/9/2020Negative as of 8/9/2020Deaths as of 8/9/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/9/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/9/2020
Adams852,5912423.52%
Ashland251,7411159.14%
Barron2936,1103647.51%
Bayfield271,8771180.14%
Brown4,26450,383541641.41%
Buffalo431,6982326.65%
Burnett221,6281144.25%
Calumet3206,0992642.51%
Chippewa23010,4160361.40%
Clark1843,7637533.54%
Columbia2489,8501435.40%
Crawford753,4140460.50%
Dane4,536136,79539856.11%
Dodge81916,6135933.11%
Door1064,4753386.33%
Douglas1734,9790398.60%
Dunn1235,7380276.40%
Eau Claire58814,8144570.91%
Florence86360184.50%
Fond du Lac65715,0077642.11%
Forest599964654.27%
Grant3569,02315686.94%
Green1624,9321439.51%
Green Lake562,5520298.60%
Iowa803,6890338.70%
Iron751,18411312.31%
Jackson585,4181282.82%
Jefferson63113,4105745.41%
Juneau1376,2201518.61%
Kenosha2,66729,341601584.42%
Kewaunee1312,5742643.42%
La Crosse90817,8921770.50%
Lafayette1392,3500830.60%
Langlade652,2831339.22%
Lincoln683,3530244.20%
Manitowoc33710,6711424.40%
Marathon64613,6589477.61%
Marinette3957,3173974.41%
Marquette802,1021526.11%
Menominee221,7430480.50%
Milwaukee21,062194,0054562207.32%
Monroe2437,3592534.01%
Oconto2486,0460660.30%
Oneida1314,8790370.60%
Outagamie1,25226,24814677.71%
Ozaukee69213,05517783.82%
Pepin421,0100578.40%
Pierce2224,9032533.61%
Polk1326,1252304.52%
Portage4119,1300582.20%
Price321,8770237.20%
Racine3,51446,279781798.42%
Richland372,9204211.011%
Rock1,43225,08126885.22%
Rusk201,3531141.05%
Sauk44412,9733698.21%
Sawyer672,7470409.30%
Shawano1966,4580477.90%
Sheboygan74616,2759647.51%
St. Croix49310,9205560.81%
Taylor691,9161339.01%
Trempealeau3364,97821141.41%
Vernon644,0370209.70%
Vilas532,4760245.40%
Walworth1,33516,943231296.02%
Washburn472,0390299.60%
Washington1,06617,09822792.42%
Waukesha4,23454,814581061.51%
Waupaca4537,97715880.63%
Waushara1165,3571481.01%
Winnebago1,17627,56518692.12%
Wood2919,5641397.10%
Total60,554993,7429981047.92%
Author Profile Photo

WKOW

Skip to content