Skip to Content

Wisconsin surpasses 1,000 COVID-19 deaths

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
8-11 WI 7 Day Average
8-11 WI Confirmed Deaths 1006

MADISON (WKOW) -- Wisconsin surpassed a grim milestone Tuesday, recording eight new COVID-19 deaths, bringing the statewide total to 1,006.

Gov. Tony Evers reacted to the news Tuesday in a statement.

“Even one death from COVID-19 is one too many,” said Gov. Evers. “To all the Wisconsinites dealing with the loss of a family member, a friend, a coworker, or a neighbor, I express my deepest condolences. Know that our hearts and thoughts are with you, and we are going to continue doing everything we can to fight this virus that has already taken the lives of so many across our state.”

The Department of Health Services reported 13,599 new test results, of which 724--or 5.3 percent--came back positive, according to the numbers released today.

The remaining tests, 94.7 percent returned negative results. However, a negative test only means the person tested did not have the disease at the time. They could still contract COVID-19.

Measuring the percentage of new cases returned in tests each day helps differentiate if increases in cases are due to greater spread or more testing, according to DHS.

The seven-day average decreased to 816 new cases per day, from 840 a week ago.

DHS listed no eight new deaths, bringing to the total to 1,006 people (1.6 percent of positive cases) killed by the disease.

The state reported 61 new hospitalizations. Wisconsin hospitals are currently treating 414 patients with COVID-19. Of those, 119 are in intensive care units.

The state reported 12,875 new negative test results.

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 51,456 or 83 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Percentage of positive cases

DatePercentage
Aug. 115.3
Aug. 106.2
Aug. 98.4
Aug. 88.9
Aug. 77
Aug. 64.7
Aug. 55.2
Aug. 44.0

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Aug. 1186010065092
Aug. 100319985031
Aug. 92209985,000
Aug. 86509964,980
Aug. 712499904930
Aug. 68559784881
Aug. 59439704826
Aug. 412519614783

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

Number of positive cases and deaths by county

Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/11/2020Negative as of 8/11/2020Deaths as of 8/11/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/11/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/11/2020
Adams862,6792428.42%
Ashland261,7741165.54%
Barron2966,1593654.11%
Bayfield292,0061193.43%
Brown4,34050,999541670.61%
Buffalo441,7052334.25%
Burnett221,6921144.25%
Calumet3346,2172670.61%
Chippewa24110,5050378.70%
Clark1893,8058548.04%
Columbia2559,9922447.71%
Crawford763,4500466.60%
Dane4,578140,30438864.01%
Dodge84516,7855962.71%
Door1074,5863390.03%
Douglas1914,9870440.10%
Dunn1285,7990287.70%
Eau Claire59615,3144578.71%
Florence86390184.50%
Fond du Lac67615,3637660.71%
Forest601,0174665.37%
Grant3629,10015698.54%
Green1695,0341458.41%
Green Lake572,5720303.90%
Iowa833,7860351.40%
Iron761,20811329.81%
Jackson585,4801282.82%
Jefferson64713,5665764.31%
Juneau1386,2531522.41%
Kenosha2,69229,655601599.22%
Kewaunee1352,6312663.11%
La Crosse92118,4141781.50%
Lafayette1472,3820878.40%
Langlade632,3401328.72%
Lincoln693,4400247.80%
Manitowoc35110,8431442.00%
Marathon66214,26810489.42%
Marinette4327,45341065.71%
Marquette802,1511526.11%
Menominee251,7600546.00%
Milwaukee21,331198,1004582235.52%
Monroe2457,4362538.41%
Oconto2596,1960689.60%
Oneida1535,2990432.90%
Outagamie1,29926,83614703.11%
Ozaukee71613,08617811.02%
Pepin421,0160578.40%
Pierce2244,9883538.41%
Polk1376,2422316.01%
Portage4269,2640603.40%
Price331,9070244.60%
Racine3,56747,090791825.52%
Richland372,9394211.011%
Rock1,44425,57726892.62%
Rusk211,3881148.15%
Sauk45213,7943710.71%
Sawyer762,8520464.30%
Shawano2046,5450497.50%
Sheboygan77616,6098673.61%
St. Croix51211,1235582.41%
Taylor711,9651348.81%
Trempealeau3455,02421172.01%
Vernon664,0890216.30%
Vilas602,8150277.90%
Walworth1,35917,191231319.32%
Washburn472,0860299.60%
Washington1,10817,11522823.62%
Waukesha4,35455,803591091.61%
Waupaca4738,04115919.43%
Waushara1205,4071497.61%
Winnebago1,21228,59118713.31%
Wood3229,7502439.41%
Total61,7851,014,2771,0061069.22%
Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content