Skip to Content

Wisconsin surpasses 100,000 COVID cases, 20 percent of new tests are positive

Coronavirus COVID19

MADISON (WKOW) -- Wisconsin health officials reported one new death to COVID-19 and 34 hospitalizations in new data released Sunday.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services reported 8,320 new test results since yesterday, of which 1,665—or 20.0 percent—came back positive.

The remaining tests returned negative results. However, a negative test only means the person tested did not have the disease at the time. They could still contract COVID-19.

Measuring the percentage of new cases returned in tests each day helps differentiate if increases in cases are due to greater spread or more testing, according to DHS.

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

The seven-day average of daily reported positive cases rose to 1,720, up from 1142 a week ago.

DHS reported one new death, raising the total to 1,242 people (1.2 percent of positive cases).

The state reported 6,655 new negative test results.

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 85,824 or 84.8 percent, are considered recovered.

The state reported 34 new hospitalizations. Wisconsin hospitals are currently treating 364 patients with COVID-19. Of those, 105 are in intensive care units.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Percentage of positive cases

DatePercentage
Sept. 2020.0
Sept. 1918.3
Sept. 1819.4
Sept. 1717.8
Sept. 1611.5
Sept. 1511
Sept. 1419.7

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Sept. 2013412426653
Sept. 1935012416619
Sept. 1874712386569
Sept. 1736812316522
Sept. 1684812286454
Sept. 15105612206406
Sept. 1401812106350

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

Emma Fried

Assignment Editor/ Digital Producer

Skip to content