Skip to Content

21 deaths, 135 hospitalized since yesterday due to COVID-19 in Wisconsin

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

MADISON (WKOW) -- Wisconsin recorded 21 deaths due to COVID-19 in the past day, and 135 people were newly hospitalized, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

According to totals updated Thursday, a record 1,043 COVID-19 patients are being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, up 26 from the day prior, with 264 of them in the ICU.

Including all patients, both COVID-19 and non-COVID-19 patients, 84.8 percent of Wisconsin hospital beds are in use and 86.4 percent of ICU beds.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of both positive tests by day and test by person. (CHART)

The state recorded 3,861 positive tests and 10,725 new negative tests.

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

The 21 deaths have raised the total of those killed by the disease in Wisconsin to 1,574 people (0.9 percent of positive cases).

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 130,231 or 78.4 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Oct. 162113515749027
Oct. 151713815538892
Oct. 142815315368784
Oct. 133414715088601
Oct. 1295614748454
Oct. 1177914658398
Oct. 101812014588319
Oct. 91613814408199

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content