Skip to Content

A record 1,192 patients currently hospitalized due to COVID-19 in Wisconsin

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
1020_wha
Hospitalizations as of Oct. 20, 2020.
10-20 Covid by the Numbers
10-20 Viewing Area New Cases
10-20 WI Confirmed Cases 178482
10-20 WI Confirmed Deaths 1633

MADISON (WKOW) -- 1,192 COVID-19 patients are currently being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, a new daily record.

The number hospitalized is up 20 from the day prior, with 315 of them in the ICU, according to an update Tuesday afternoon from the Wisconsin Hospital Association.

Daily totals of cases from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services are higher than usual today as reporting catches up following the recent two-day upgrade when no results were recorded, state officials said today.

Wisconsin recorded 33 deaths due to COVID-19 in the past day, and 218 people were newly hospitalized, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of both positive tests by day and test by person. (CHART)

The state recorded 4,591 positive tests and 9,070 new negative tests.

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

The 33 deaths have raised the total of those killed by the disease in Wisconsin to 1,633 people (0.9 percent of positive cases).

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 139,455 or 78.1 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Oct. 203321816339537
Oct. 191216516009319
System upgrade
Oct. 162113515749027
Oct. 151713815538892
Oct. 142815315368784
Oct. 133414715088601
Oct. 1295614748454
Oct. 1177914658398
Oct. 101812014588319
Oct. 91613814408199

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content