Skip to Content

25 more people die from COVID, 199 more hospitalized

Total Covid Hospitalized10-24
COVID19deaths10-24

MADISON (WKOW) -- Wisconsin recorded 25 deaths due to COVID-19 in the past day, and 199 people were newly hospitalized, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

1,237 COVID-19 patients are being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, down 6 from the day prior, with 276 of them in the ICU.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of both positive tests by day and test by person. (CHART)

The state recorded 4,062 positive tests and 13,558 new negative tests.

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

The 25 deaths have raised the total of those killed by the disease in Wisconsin to 1,770 people (0.9 percent of positive cases).

The number of deaths is the second highest total since the pandemic began.

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 152,928 or 78.6 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Oct. 2425199177010237
Oct. 2342183174510038
Oct. 222215117039855
Oct. 214816716819704
Oct. 203321816339537
Oct. 191216516009319
System upgrade
Oct. 162113515749027
Oct. 151713815538892

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

Emma Fried

Assignment Editor/ Digital Producer

Skip to content