Skip to Content

Record number of deaths, new cases of COVID-19 in Wisconsin

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
Screen Shot 2020-10-27 at 1.52.37 PM
Daily COVID-19 deaths in Wisconsin through Oct. 27, 2020.
Screen Shot 2020-10-27 at 1.53.45 PM
Daily COVID-19 cases through Oct. 27, 2020.
10-27 Viewing Area New Cases
10-27 WI Confirmed Deaths 1852
10-27 WI Confirmed Cases Color Coded 206311

MADISON (WKOW) -- Wisconsin recorded 64 deaths due to COVID-19 in the past day, and 5,262 positive tests, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

The numbers are the highest since the beginning of the pandemic.

220 people were newly hospitalized.

As of Tuesday afternoon, 1,385 COVID-19 patients were being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, the largest number since the pandemic began, according to the Wisconsin Hospital Association.

The number of patients is up 35 from the day prior, with 339 of them in the ICU.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of both positive tests by day and test by person. (CHART)

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

The 64 deaths have raised the total of those killed by the disease in Wisconsin to 1,852 people (0.9 percent of positive cases).

There have been 11,266 new negative tests since yesterday.

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 158,158 or 78.7 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Oct. 2764220185210636
Oct. 261084178810416
Oct. 25895177810332
Oct. 2425199177010237
Oct. 2342183174510038
Oct. 222215117039855
Oct. 214816716819704
Oct. 203321816339537
Oct. 191216516009319
System upgrade
Oct. 162113515749027

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content