Skip to Content

3 deaths, 100 hospitalized since yesterday due to COVID-19 in Wisconsin

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

MADISON (WKOW) -- Wisconsin recorded 3 deaths due to COVID-19 in the past day and 100 people were newly-hospitalized, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

There have been 3,433 positive tests, and 5,413 new negative tests since yesterday.

As of Sunday afternoon, 1,648 COVID-19 patients were being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, with 352 of them in the ICU, according to the Wisconsin Hospital Association.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of both positive tests by day and test by person. (CHART)

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

The 3 deaths have raised the total of those killed by the disease in Wisconsin to 2,050 people (0.9 percent of positive cases).

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 181,845 or 78.3 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Nov. 23100205011597
Nov. 116123204711497
Oct. 3159229203111374
Oct. 3024142197211145
Oct. 2951193194811003
Oct. 2845174189710810
Oct. 2764220185210636
Oct. 261084178810416

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content