Skip to Content

Zero new deaths, 89 more hospitalized for COVID-19 in Wisconsin

11-22-COVID19deaths
Wisconsin Department of Health Services Deaths to COVID-19 by day in Wisconsin, as of Nov. 22, 2020.

MADISON (WKOW) -- There were no new deaths due to COVID-19 in the past day and 89 people were newly-hospitalized, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

There have been 3,507 positive COVID-19 tests since yesterday in Wisconsin and 11,392 negative cases.

As of Saturday afternoon, 1,990 COVID-19 patients were being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, down 87 from the day prior.

Of those, 437 are in the ICU, down 4 from the day before, according to the Wisconsin Hospital Association.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of both positive tests by day and test by person. (CHART)

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

The zero deaths have kept the total of those killed by the disease in Wisconsin to 3,005 people (0.8 percent of positive cases).

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 276,574 or 78.0 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Nov. 22089300515823
Nov. 2151208300515734
Nov. 2078190295415526
Nov. 1983236287615336
Nov. 1852283279315100
Nov. 1792318274114817
Nov. 1612118264914499
Nov. 1512155263714381

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

Emma Fried

Assignment Editor/ Digital Producer

Skip to content