Skip to Content

62 new deaths reported, 201 hospitalized since yesterday for COVID-19 in Wisconsin

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
Screen Shot 2020-11-25 at 4.12.30 PM
Daily number of people hospitalized in Wisconsin for COVID-19, through Nov. 25, 2020.

MADISON (WKOW) -- There were 62 new deaths recorded due to COVID-19 in the past day and 201 people were newly-hospitalized, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

However because of delays in data collection, the daily totals don't always correlate to the actual number of deaths on a particular day, although they do over time. Deaths by day are reported by DHS HERE.

As of Wednesday afternoon, 1,892 COVID-19 patients were being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, down 94 from the day prior. That accounts for 373 people being released from the hospital.

Of those, 441 are in the ICU, up 5 from the day before, according to the Wisconsin Hospital Association.

There have been 5,095 positive COVID-19 tests since yesterday in Wisconsin and 8,653 negative cases.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of both positive tests by day and test by person. (CHART)

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

The 62 deaths brings the total of those killed by the disease in Wisconsin to 3,240 people (0.9 percent of positive cases).

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 296,577 or 79.2 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Nov. 2662201324016656
Nov. 2563248317816457
Nov. 24104279311516209
Nov. 236107301115930
Nov. 22089300515823
Nov. 2151208300515734
Nov. 2078190295415526
Nov. 1983236287615336

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content