Skip to Content

107 added to COVID-19 death count in Wisconsin

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
Screen Shot 2020-12-01 at 2.04.10 PM
Wisconsin Department of Health Services
Number of reported COVID-19 deaths among confirmed and probable cases of COVID-19 by date of death in Wisconsin through Dec. 1, 2020.

MADISON (WKOW) -- 107 deaths have been added to the total of those who have died due to COVID-19, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

That's the highest number of deaths added to the total at one time since the pandemic began.

Deaths for each day are reported by DHS HERE.

DHS also reported 277 people were newly-hospitalized.

As of Monday afternoon, 1,845 COVID-19 patients were being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, up 21 from the day prior.

Of those, 395 are in the ICU, down3 from the day before, according to the Wisconsin Hospital Association.

There have been 4,078 positive COVID-19 tests since yesterday in Wisconsin and 6,414 negative cases.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of both positive tests by day and test by person. (CHART)

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

The 107 new deaths bring the total of those killed by the disease in Wisconsin to 3,420 people (0.9 percent of positive cases).

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 319,426 or 81.6 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Dec. 1107277342017375
Nov. 30696331317095
Nov. 2922117330716999
Nov. 2828167328516882
Nov. 271757325716715
Nov. 2662201324016656
Nov. 2563248317816457
Nov. 24104279311516209
Nov. 236107301115930
Nov. 22089300515823

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content