Skip to Content

Mount Horeb hosts Oregon in Wisconsin Dells for first games of season

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

The Mount Horeb Vikings hosted Oregon at JustAgame Field House in Wisconsin Dells in girls and boys basketball Tuesday night.

Not only was it Mount Horeb's first games of their respective seasons, it was the first sporting event the Vikings have played since March 6 of last year.

Girls score: Oregon 52, Mount Horeb 36

Boys score: Mount Horeb 63, Oregon 40

Other score from across the state:

BOYS BASKETBALL
Aquinas 56, Poynette 47
Ashwaubenon 73, Sheboygan South 64
Bangor 72, New Lisbon 42
Barneveld 64, Juda 54
Bay Port 70, Green Bay Southwest 68
Brookfield Central 66, Germantown 46
Brookfield East 81, West Allis Central 66
Bruce 61, New Auburn 59
Burlington 70, Turner 60
Cassville 73, Iowa-Grant 64
Catholic Central 53, Williams Bay Faith Christian 20
Cedarburg 58, Slinger 41
Clear Lake 54, Northwood 37
Coleman 67, Gillett 18
De Pere 84, Notre Dame 54
De Soto 44, Kickapoo 37
Dodgeland 57, Valley Christian 52
Eau Claire Memorial 55, Holmen 51
Eau Claire North 55, Rice Lake 43
Edgar 60, Marathon 51
Elkhorn Area 81, Waterford 71
Fall Creek 89, Osseo-Fairchild 49
Flambeau 65, Birchwood 27
Florence 66, Three Lakes 54
Fond du Lac 69, Oshkosh West 67
Franklin 73, Kenosha Indian Trail 57
Freedom 89, Oconto Falls 64
Grafton 61, Port Washington 52
Grantsburg 70, Luck 51
Green Bay East 64, Valders 62
Hamilton 70, Wauwatosa East 56
Homestead 71, Hartford Union 59
Hurley 57, Mercer 21
Iola-Scandinavia 58, Amherst 32
Kenosha Tremper 64, Kenosha Bradford 53
Ladysmith 49, Bloomer 38
Little Chute 70, Marinette 51
Lourdes Academy 72, Hustisford 67
Manitowoc Lincoln 68, Green Bay Southwest 56
Martin Luther 90, Dominican 62
Mauston 61, Nekoosa 37
McDonell Central 66, Thorp 35
Menomonee Falls 78, Marquette University 70
Menomonie 48, Sparta 33
Merrill 57, Marshfield 55
Mosinee 64, Lakeland 50
Muskego 61, South Milwaukee 52
Neenah 89, Kaukauna 78
North Crawford 55, Ithaca 42
Oakfield 77, Valley Christian 60
Oconto 63, Bonduel 55
Onalaska 65, Chippewa Falls 42
Oostburg 61, Kohler 41
Oshkosh North 83, Appleton West 60
Ozaukee 71, Mishicot 52
Pacelli 63, Wild Rose 45
Phillips 71, Chequamegon 58
Pius XI Catholic 72, Greenfield 63
Platteville 67, Highland 54
Plymouth 55, University School of Milwaukee 45
Portage 77, Westfield Area 66
Prentice 63, Athens 56
Prescott 79, Amery 40
Pulaski 52, Green Bay Preble 50
Racine Lutheran 54, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 53
Random Lake 63, Living Word Lutheran 53
Reedsburg Area 54, River Valley 48
Reedsville 70, Stockbridge 63
Rib Lake 66, Abbotsford 52
Royall 46, Brookwood 31
Saint Croix Central 90, Somerset 76
Saint Francis 85, Heritage Christian 76
Shell Lake 61, Clayton 39
Siren 58, Frederic 45
St. John's NW Military Academy 88, Milwaukee Lutheran 67
St. Marys Springs 72, Laconia 60
Stratford 55, Assumption 32
The Prairie School 83, Shoreland Lutheran 61
Waukesha South 79, New Berlin West 72
Waupun 65, Winneconne 56
Wautoma 78, Weyauwega-Fremont 61
Wauzeka-Steuben 34, Seneca 31
Webster 39, Siren 32
West De Pere 60, New London 57
Westosha Central 80, Badger 51
Wilmot Union 81, Union Grove 48
Wisconsin Dells 52, Adams-Friendship 35
Wonewoc-Center 79, Cashton 35
Wrightstown 67, Fox Valley Lutheran 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Albany 66, Williams Bay 13
Almond-Bancroft 54, Marion 9
Aquinas 65, Tomah 22
Aquinas 73, Holmen 60
Arrowhead 49, Kettle Moraine 45
Augusta 66, Gilmanton 40
Badger 51, Westosha Central 46
Beaver Dam 63, Sauk Prairie 44
Blair-Taylor 80, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 33
Bonduel 54, Stratford 49
Brillion 59, Two Rivers 55
Brookfield Central 63, Germantown 52
Cambridge 43, Waterloo 42
Cedarburg 47, Slinger 44
Clayton 43, Shell Lake 36
Colfax 75, Spring Valley 24
Cuba City 61, Southwestern 42
Delavan-Darien 39, Burlington 35
Dodgeville 51, Richland Center 46
Dominican 40, Martin Luther 28
Drummond 41, Solon Springs 38
Durand 66, Elmwood/Plum City 22
Edgerton 59, McFarland 46
Elk Mound 55, Boyceville 31
Ellsworth 48, River Falls 46
Evansville 39, Big Foot 31
Fennimore 67, Boscobel 37
Franklin 72, Kenosha Indian Trail 24
Freedom 78, Luxemburg-Casco 13
Grafton 56, Port Washington 27
Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 43, Peshtigo 36
Green Bay Southwest 50, Bay Port 42
Green Bay Southwest 87, Manitowoc Lincoln 42
Greendale 50, West Allis Central 30
Hamilton 62, Wauwatosa East 53
Hilbert 58, Cedar Grove-Belgium 30
Homestead 65, Hartford Union 63
Hortonville 49, Appleton North 36
Howards Grove 66, Sheboygan Area Luth. 29
Hudson 65, Chippewa Falls 28
Jefferson 53, East Troy 38
Kenosha Bradford 60, Kenosha Tremper 46
Kewaskum 52, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 49
Kiel 47, Sheboygan Falls 31
Kimberly 65, Appleton East 61
Lake Country Lutheran 76, Living Word Lutheran 20
Lake Mills 58, DeForest 39
Lake Mills 72, Watertown Luther Prep 47
Lakeside Lutheran 63, Columbus 58
Merrill 70, Marshfield 57
Mineral Point 68, Iowa-Grant 23
Mishicot 73, Kohler 28
Monroe 58, Janesville Craig 48
Monticello 43, Pecatonica 39
Mosinee 54, Lakeland 38
Neenah 77, Kaukauna 67
New Berlin West 57, Waukesha North 36
New Glarus 70, Wisconsin Heights 35
New Richmond 50, Baldwin-Woodville 47
Northwood 43, Clear Lake 36
Notre Dame 73, De Pere 47
Oak Creek 58, Waterford 18
Oak Creek 76, Greenfield 31
Oostburg 57, Reedsville 25
Ozaukee 66, Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 50
Port Edwards 42, Pittsville 38
Potosi/Cassville 59, River Valley 30
Prairie du Chien 62, Shullsburg 32
Pulaski 57, Green Bay Preble 31
Rhinelander 41, Medford Area 38
Ripon 55, Waupaca 45
Roncalli 53, Chilton 29
Rosholt 58, Weyauwega-Fremont 28
Sheboygan North 92, Manitowoc Lincoln 23
Sheboygan South 57, Ashwaubenon 55
Shoreland Lutheran 65, The Prairie School 40
Siren 61, Webster 48
Solon Springs 43, Butternut 37
South Milwaukee 66, Cudahy 39
Sparta 64, Baraboo 42
Stockbridge 43, Saint Thomas Aquinas 40
Turner 63, Brodhead 56
University School of Milwaukee 52, Palmyra-Eagle 36
Valders def. New Holstein, forfeit
Wabeno 52, St. Mary Catholic 47
Watertown 39, Edgewood 20
Wauwatosa West 64, West Allis Nathan Hale 31
West Bend West 58, Nicolet 40
West De Pere 61, New London 48
Whitewater 56, Clinton 44
Winneconne 50, Lomira 23
Wittenberg-Birnamwood 64, Nekoosa 24
Wrightstown 66, Denmark 34

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Almond-Bancroft vs. Wautoma, ccd.
Brookwood vs. De Soto, ccd.
Catholic Memorial vs. Cudahy, ccd.
Granton vs. Abbotsford, ccd.
Green Bay West vs. Seymour, ccd.
Milwaukee Carmen Northwest vs. Destiny, ccd.
New Lisbon vs. Coulee Christian-Providence, ccd.
St. Mary Catholic vs. Sheboygan Christian, ccd.
Stoughton vs. Milton, ccd.
Superior vs. Northwestern, ccd.
Wayland Academy vs. Dodgeland, ccd.

Alec Ausmus

Sports reporter

Skip to content