Skip to Content

50 more dead from COVID-19 in Wisconsin; 119 newly hospitalized

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
Screen Shot 2021-01-20 at 1.53.21 PM
Wisconsin Department of Health Services
New confirmed COVID-19 cases by date confirmed, and 7-day average as of Jan. 20, 2021.

MADISON (WKOW) -- Fifty more people were added Wednesday to the total of those who have died in Wisconsin because of COVID-19, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

Deaths for each day are reported by DHS HERE.

DHS also reported 119 people were newly-hospitalized.

As of Tuesday afternoon, 865 COVID-19 patients were being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, down 10 from the day prior.

Of those, 203 are in the ICU, down 6 from the day before, according to the Wisconsin Hospital Association. 

There have been 1,522 positive COVID-19 tests since yesterday in Wisconsin and 5,123 negative results.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of both positive tests by day and test by person. (CHART)

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 496.297 or 94.4 percent, are considered recovered.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Jan. 2050119556223363
Jan. 1942114551223244
Jan. 181954547023130
Jan. 17150545123076
Jan. 16128103545023026
Jan. 1532119532222923
Jan. 144299529022804

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content