Skip to Content

Forty more dead from COVID-19 in Wisconsin; 123 newly hospitalized

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
Screen Shot 2021-02-02 at 2.23.20 PM
Wisconsin Department of Health Services
New confirmed COVID-19 cases by date confirmed, and 7-day average as of Feb. 2, 2021.

MADISON (WKOW) -- Forty more people were added to the total of those who have died in Wisconsin because of COVID-19, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

Deaths for each day are reported by DHS HERE.

DHS also reported 123 people were newly hospitalized.

As of Sunday afternoon, 686 COVID-19 patients were being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, down 11 from the day prior.

Of those, 146 are in the ICU, down 22 from the day before, according to the Wisconsin Hospital Association. 

There have been 1,095 positive COVID-19 tests since yesterday in Wisconsin and 2,087 negative results.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of both positive tests by day and test by person. (CHART)

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 517,169 or 95.4 percent, are considered recovered.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Feb. 240123593724460
Feb 1139589724337
Jan. 31355589624298
Jan. 303389589324243
Jan. 294991586024154
Jan. 282487581124063
Jan. 273793578723976

As of Monday a total of 578,336 vaccines have been administered throughout Wisconsin.

COVID-19 vaccines administered in Wisconsin

DateDaily doses (prelim)Fully vaccinated
Feb. 121091108713
Jan. 316114101551
Jan. 3016218101219
Jan. 293174498754
Jan. 283421690668
Jan. 273514683055
Jan. 262122374629

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

Dan Plutchak

Social Media and Digital Content Manager, 27 News

Skip to content