Skip to Content

Wisconsin COVID-19 hospitalizations fall by more than 100

2-11 WI Confirmed Deaths Viewing Area 6140
2-11 WI Confirmed Cases 553110
2-11 Viewing Area New Cases

MADISON (WKOW) -- Eleven more people were added to the total of those who have died in Wisconsin due to COVID-19, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

Deaths for each day are reported by DHS HERE.

DHS also reported 52 people were newly hospitalized.

As of Thursday afternoon, 489 COVID-19 patients were being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, down 105 from the day prior.

Of those, 129 are in the ICU, down 31 from the day before, according to the Wisconsin Hospital Association. 

There have been 1,239 positive COVID-19 tests since yesterday in Wisconsin and 5,905 negative results.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of positive tests. (CHART)

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 532,164 or 96.6 percent, are considered recovered.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Feb. 1111526,14025,142
Feb. 1035696,12925,090
Feb. 9391026,09425,021
Feb. 81346,05524,919
Feb. 72616,05424,885
Feb. 632906,05224,824
Feb. 5281006,02024,734

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

JT Cestkowski

Social Media and Digital Content Manager

Skip to content