Skip to Content

11 more dead from COVID-19 in Wisconsin; 55 newly hospitalized

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
2-12 WI Confirmed Deaths Viewing Area 6151
2-12 WI Confirmed Cases 554048
2-12 Viewing Area New Cases
2-12 Vaccination Report Dosage Percentages

MADISON (WKOW) -- Eleven more people were added to the total of those who have died in Wisconsin due to COVID-19, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

Deaths for each day are reported by DHS HERE.

DHS also reported 55 people were newly hospitalized.

As of Thursday afternoon, 489 COVID-19 patients were being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, no change from the day prior.

Of those, 129 are in the ICU, up 2 from the day before, according to the Wisconsin Hospital Association. 

There have been 938 positive COVID-19 tests since yesterday in Wisconsin and 4,607 negative results.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of positive tests. (CHART)

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 535,627 or 96.7 percent, are considered recovered.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Feb. 1211556,15125,197
Feb. 1111526,14025,142
Feb. 1035696,12925,090
Feb. 9391026,09425,021
Feb. 81346,05524,919
Feb. 72616,05424,885
Feb. 632906,05224,824

As of Tuesday, a total of 901,333 vaccines have been administered throughout Wisconsin.

COVID-19 vaccines administered in Wisconsin

DateDaily doses (prelim)Fully vaccinated
Feb. 12213,571
Feb. 1133,697
Feb. 1040,259
Feb. 923,588183,758
Feb. 817,128174,215
Feb. 73,485169,299
Feb. 616,686168,904

Vaccination numbers can change on a rolling basis as the state gets more data each day.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

Emma Fried

Assignment Editor/ Digital Producer

Skip to content