Skip to Content

52 more dead from COVID-19 in Wisconsin; 7.1 percent fully vaccinated

2-25 Vaccination Report Dosage Percentages
2-25 WI Confirmed Cases 562151

MADISON (WKOW) -- Fifty-two more people were added to the total of those who have died in Wisconsin due to COVID-19, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

Of the total number of people who died, 30 of those were from Jefferson County. However, the Jefferson County Health Department tells 27 News their data wasn't being transferred correctly to DHS, so the 30 cases were added all at once, making the total look much higher than it has in the past few days.

Deaths for each day are reported by DHS HERE.

DHS also reported 61 people were newly hospitalized.

As of Wednesday afternoon, 355 COVID-19 patients were being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, up eight from the day prior.

Of those, 93 are in the ICU, up one from the day before, according to the Wisconsin Hospital Association. 

There have been 840 positive COVID-19 tests since yesterday in Wisconsin and 12,337 negative results.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of positive tests. (CHART)

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 547,168, or 97.4 percent, are considered recovered.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Feb. 2552616,39425,954
Feb. 2425556,34225,893
Feb. 2333636,31725,838
Feb. 220326,28425,775
Feb. 210276,28425,743
Feb. 2017816,28425,716
Feb. 1935796,26725,635

As of Tuesday, a total of 1,281,901 vaccines have been administered throughout Wisconsin.

So far, 14.5 percent of Wisconsinites have gotten at least one dose of the vaccine, and 7.1 percent of the state has complete the vaccine series.

Vaccination numbers can change on a rolling basis as the state gets more data each day.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

JT Cestkowski

Social Media and Digital Content Manager

Skip to content