Skip to Content

No increase in Wisconsin COVID-19 deaths; 20.1% fully vaccinated

04-04COVID19confirmedcases
New confirmed COVID-19 cases by date confirmed, and 7-day average as April 4, 2021

MADISON (WKOW) -- Wisconsin reported no increase in deaths due to COVID-19 on Sunday, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

Deaths for each day are reported by DHS HERE.

DHS also reported 28 people were newly hospitalized.

As of Sunday afternoon, 235 COVID-19 patients were being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, down six from the day prior.

Of those, 62 are in the ICU, down three from the day before, according to the Wisconsin Hospital Association.

There have been 584 positive COVID-19 tests since yesterday in Wisconsin and 3,625 negative results.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of positive tests. (CHART)

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 565,727, or 97.6 percent, are considered recovered.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
April 4-1286,63927,767
April 37546,64027,739
April 28476,63327,685
April 13406,62527,638
March 3110676,62227,598
March 3011656,61227,531
March 293336,60127,466

As of Sunday, a total of 3,083,951 vaccines have been administered throughout Wisconsin.

So far, 33 percent of Wisconsinites have gotten at least one dose of the vaccine, and 20.1 percent of the state has complete the vaccine series.

Vaccination numbers can change on a rolling basis as the state gets more data each day.

DHS has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

Emma Fried

Assignment Editor/ Digital Producer

Skip to content