Skip to Content

17 new COVID-19 deaths in Wisconsin; 31.9% fully vaccinated

4-27 Vaccination Report Dosage Percentages
4-27 WI Confirmed Cases 595864
4-27 WI Confirmed Deaths Viewing Area 6773
4-27 Viewing Area New Cases

MADISON (WKOW) -- Wisconsin reported 17 new deaths due to COVID-19 on Tuesday, according to the latest numbers from the Wisconsin Department of Health Services.

Deaths for each day are reported by DHS HERE.

DHS also reported 100 people were newly hospitalized.

As of Tuesday afternoon, 363 COVID-19 patients were being treated in Wisconsin hospitals, unchanged from the day prior.

Of those, 121 are in the ICU, unchanged the day before, according to the Wisconsin Hospital Association.

There have been 815 positive COVID-19 tests since yesterday in Wisconsin and 2,617 negative results.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services dashboard shows the seven-day average of positive tests. (CHART)

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 579,426, or 97.4 percent, are considered recovered.

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
April 27171006,77329,103
April 260346,75629,003
April 25-1426,75628,969
April 2419626,75728,927
April 2313486,73828,865
April 224536,72528,817
April 2081006,71828,694

As of Tuesday, a total of 4,258,516 vaccines have been administered throughout Wisconsin.

So far, 42.3 percent of Wisconsinites have gotten at least one dose of the vaccine, and 31.9 percent of the state has completed the vaccine series.

Vaccination numbers can change on a rolling basis as the state gets more data each day.

DHS has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Peter Culver

Skip to content